Tourist Visa or Dependent's Visa for Singapore?

by Sanya
(Delhi)

Hi, my husband (would be) is working in Singapore(sponsored by his company) and has a valid work-permit.

We are getting married at the end of November 2009 and have planned to go there on 1 Dec 09. Since I'm also working in India, I would be able to join him there for 1 month only.

In this short time after our marriage, it won't be possible for both of us to wait for my dependent visa (as it will take around 1 month time to get all the proceedings done).

Please suggest to me what formalities I need to fulfill to get a Singapore tourist visa for that period. During that time, I'll stay with my husband at his place. So if I ask for a letter of sponsorship to him, what information should that letter contain? And can I apply for this visa 2 months before my visit to Singapore? Is there any other visa which i can get easily?

Comments for
Tourist Visa or Dependent's Visa for Singapore?

Click here to add your own comments

Sep 16, 2009
Singapore Visa and How to Get It
by: Gabriel Tan

Hi Sanya

I'm afraid your question cannot be meaningfully answered on our travel website.

I suggest you follow the steps outlined on this page about Singapore entry requirements.

There are links there to the Singapore Immigration and Checkpoints Authority, as well as to Singapore embassies in India. These departments will be able to answer your question fully and accurately.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Singapore Travel FAQs.








Subscribe: XML RSS



TRAVEL PREPARATIONS

VIRTUAL TOURS

HERITAGE & CULTURE

ANIMALS & NATURE

SHOP, DINE & PARTY

INTERACT WITH US

SUBSCRIBE TO
ETOUR SINGAPORE

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Add to Newsgator
Subscribe with Bloglines